ENGLISH | हिंदी
ACHIEVEMENTS

Ra.Srinethe of Class XA received the prize today for Samskrutha Vaakbhooshanam -Sanskrit Oratorical Competition held at DG Vaishnava College,Chennai.

School Toppers of Class X & XII for the Academic Year 2016-17

  • Rastrapathi Award winners
  • XII CASH AWARD & MERIT CERTIFICATE FOR XII TOPPERS FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2016
  • AISSE -2016 (10/10 CGPA ACHIEVERS)

    X- CASH AWARD & MERIT CERTIFICATE RS.5000 FROM KVS

    S.No. NAME OF THE STUDENT
    1 SAMIR AHUJA
    2 GOPI KRISHNA K
    3 HARI HARA SUDHAN
    4 JOSEPH SAMUEL
    5 NIRMAL RAADJ B
    6 UJJWAL KIRAN DAS
    7 ARADHANA MUKHERJEE
    8 GAYATHRI S
    9 INTI VASANTHA KEERTHANA
    10 B MANGAYARKARASI
    11 NANDARAGI BAIJU
    12 M NITHYASSREE
    13 SAMYUTHA KRISHNA KUMAR
    14 S SOUNDARYA
    15 Y VIGNESHWAR NEHRU
    16 AKSHITA K
    17 M HARSHNI
    18 KESIYA KURIAN
    19 V LAVANYA
    20 RUCHIKA JAIN H
    21 P M SHAKTHI
    22 S SHARMILI
    23 B JANANNI
    24 T KIRTHANA
    25 B SABARITHA

      

    1. Sathishvaran Ravi of Class VIII A received State Best Child Award 2016 from Govt. of Puducherry
      Shrely Cinderella of Class VI B got Bala Nipuna Award from Bala Mirithiya Kala, Bilai,Odisa
       


      Cultural Talent Search Scholarship Awardee S.Subithra of Class VIII A (under the aegis of Ministry of Culture,Govt. of India).

      On Account of Hindi Week Celebration - TOLIC conducted Interschool Competition in JIPMER Auditorium, Shift-I  won Second Prize.

      Primary students of Shift-I won second Prize in CMP Cluster Level Dance Competition 2016-17

      CMP Sports Cluster Level Competition 2016-17 "Overall Champion" KV1(Shift I) held at KV Neyveli on 01.10.2016

      47 th KVS NATIONAL SPORTS MEET 2016-17

      S.NO

      GAME

      NAME OF THE STUDENT

      CLASS

      MEDAL

      CASH AWARD

      SGFI

      1

      ATHLETICS (GIRLS)

      1

      AGNES SHARON

      XI-B

      PARTICIPATION

                 ----

      --

       

      2

       

      ARCHERY  (BOYS)

      2

      K.SDHINESH

      X B

      PARTICIPATION

                 ----

      --

      3

      M.SUNDHAR

      X B

      PARTICIPATION

                 ----

      --

      4

      S. NIZAMUDHEEN

      XB

      PARTICIPATION

                 ----

      --

      5

      S.CHARAN

      XB

      PARTICIPATION

                 ----

      --

      3

       

      BASKETBALL  (BOYS)

      6

      ALLEN JACOB

      XII A

      PARTICIPATION

                 ----

      --

      7

      BEN JACOB SCARIA

      XII A

      PARTICIPATION

                 ----

      --

      8

      SAMUVEL .M

      XI A

      PARTICIPATION

                 ----

      WT

       

      4

       

      BASKET BALL (GIRLS)

      9

      V.VARSHINI

      IX A

      PARTICIPATION

                 ----

      --

      10

      SRIJITHA

      X B

      PARTICIPATION

                 ----

      --

      11

      J.CRACE

      XI A

      PARTICIPATION

                 ----

      --

      5

      BADMINTON(BOYS)

      12

      L.M.R.RANGESH

      VIII C

      PARTICIPATION

                 ----

      --

      13

      LOKESHWARAN

      XI A

      1 GOLD

      5000

      YES

      6

      CHESS (BOYS)

      14

      UDAYA KRISHANA

      IX

      PARTICIPATION

                 ----

      --

      7

      FOOT BALL

      15

      DHILIPAN

      XII B

      PARTICIPATION

                 ----

      --

       

      8

       

      KHO KHO (GIRLS)

      16

      K. MEGHANA

      IX A

      PARTICIPATION

                 ----

      --

      17

      R. RAKSHANA

      X B

      PARTICIPATION

                 ----

      --

      18

      P. SHWETHA

      X C

      PARTICIPATION

                 ----

      --

      9

      KHO – KHO  (BOYS)

      19

      P.ABISHEK

      XI B

      PARTICIPATION

                 ----

      --

      10

      TT (BOYS) 

      20

      MD.FARHAN

      VII C

      PARTICIPATION

                 ----

      --

      21

      GOKUL RAJU

      VI B

      PARTICIPATION

                 ----

      --

      11

      TT(GIRLS)

      22

      K.S. SUBIKSHA

      XII B

      PARTICIPATION

                 ----

      --YES

      12

      TENNIS (GIRLS)

      23

      LAVANYA.V

      XI A

      1 SILVER

      3000

      WT

       

       

      13

       

       

      TAEKWONDO (BOYS)

      24

      JAPESH KANNA

      VII B

      PARTICIPATION

                 ----

      --

      25

      SHARATH RAMANAN

      IX A

      PARTICIPATION

                 ----

      --

      26

      VIGNESH

      XI

      PARTICIPATION

                 ----

      --

      27

      MITHUN

      XII A

      PARTICIPATION

                 ----

      --

      28

      BALAMANIKANDAN

      XII A

      PARTICIPATION

                 ----

      --

      29

      T. ASHWIN

      XII A

      PARTICIPATION

                 ----

      --

      14

      SWIMMING

      30

      R.SUBARAMANIYAN

      XI A

      1SILVER

      3000

      --

      15

      SKATING (BOYS)

      31

      ARELIU MERCEDES

      VI A

      1 SILVER

      8000

      WT-2

      32

      R.C. YOGESHWARAN

      X C

      PARTICIPATION

                 ----

      --

       

      16

       

      SKATING (GIRLS)

      33

      AVALAMADHUSRI

      VII C

      2 GOLD

      20000

      YES

      34

      MARIA BERTILLA.J

      VII B

      3 GOLD

      30000

      YES

      35

      AVALA PUJITHA

      IX B

      2 GOLD

      20000

      YES

      36

      KARUNA SINGH

      IX C

      3 GOLD

      30000

      YES

       

      17

       

      YOGA(GIRLS)

      37

      SHIRLEY CINDERELLA

      VI A

      PARTICIPATION

                 ----

      --

      38

      SIVARANJANI

      VIII A

      PARTICIPATION

                 ----

      --

      39

      G. SINDHUJA

      VIII B

      PARTICIPATION

                 ----

      --

      18

      YOGA(BOYS)

      40

      R.AADHAVAN

      VII C

      PARTICIPATION

                 ----

      --

      44

      JANANNI BABU

      XI A

      1SILVER

      3000

      --

       

      19

       

      BADMINTON(GIRLS)

      41

      KUNGUMA LAKSHMI

      VIII C

      PARTICIPATION

                 ----

      --

      42

      MALATHI

      VIII C

      PARTICIPATION

                 ----

      --

      43

      KIRTHANA

      XI A

      1SILVER1BRONZE

      8000

      YES

      TOTAL MEDALS: GOLD -11, SILVER -5, BRONZE-1,

       TOTAL CASH AWARD : Rs.1,30,000   SGFI  SELECTION -7

       

       

      REGIONAL YOGA COMPETITION -2016-17

      S.No. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS MEDAL
      1 SHIRLEY CINDRELLA VI -B GOLD
      2 SINDHUJA VIII- B SILVER
      3 AADAVAN VII-C BRONZE
      4 SIVARANJINI VIII -A BRONZE


      Social Science Exhibition cum National Integration Camp 2016-17

      Cluster Level Winners

      Regional Level Winners

      National Level Participant

      Solo Song Competition

      Solo Song Competition

      Quiz Competition

      • Anvesha of Class VII C
      • Mukund of Class VII C
      • Hemavathi of Class XII
      • Annand of Class XII
      • Painting Competition
      • Aaron Raj of Class VII A
      • Ketan Suhass of Class X C
      • Mukund of Class VII C
      • Painting Competition
      • Ketan Suhass of Class X C

       

      • Ujjwaj Kiral Das of Class IX A

      Ujwal Kiran Das of 'Class 10 A ' has qualified as ‘State Winner’ from Pondicherry in the ‘GREEN Olympiad’ Examination 2015 also received a Cash Award worth Rs. 8000/- from the GREEN Olympiad Secretariat, New Delhi.

      Drawing and Painting Competition was conducted by Coast Guard Headquarters, Puducherry on 24.01.2016 Ms. G. Jayasri of class 6B won III Position and Ms. V. Lavanya of class 10A won III position.

      NCC day celebration held at NCC, HQ, Lawspet, Puducherry Cadet M. Sanjay received cash prize Rs.700/- in Drill competition and cadet          K. Prathiv Krishna received 2nd prize in drawing competition. Received from Group commander Col. Aninautiyal and Commanding officer          Col. Rajesh Gupta.


      Wall painting competition conducted by German Institute (Goethe Institut), Chennai on 30.11.2015. The following students were participated and got III prize.

    2. 1. Sabaritha X - C
    3. 2. Logaprasanna X - B
    4. 3. Sushma IX - A

    5. Sand Sculpture competition conducted by German Institute (Goethe Institut), Chennai on 01.12.2015. The following students were participated and got II prize.
    6. Inti Vasantha Keerthana X - A
    7. Nandaragi Baiju X -A
    8. J Grace X - C
    9. Benny Samuel X - B
    10. Subbash IX - B

    11. Won Overall championship shield 2015 - 16 for CMP sports.

      Science Olympiad Foundation

      Mathematics Olympiad

      Science Olympiad

      Cyber Olympiad

      English Olympiad

      No. of Students Participated

      334

      245

      100

      230

      Gold Medal

      12

      12

      09

       

      Silver Medal

      10

      10

      03

      Bronze Medal

      10

      10

      03

      No. of students Eligible for 2nd Level

      08

      08

      03

      Master. R. SATHYA NARAYANAN  of class 8C of Shift – I got Gold Medal of excellence & certificate of Excellence in Science Olympiad.

      Master. BHAVESH SHAHA of Class 7A of Shift – I got Medal of excellence & certificate of Excellence in Cyber Olympiad.

    12. Ms. Anvesha of Class - VI got Ist Position in- On-the-spot painting competition at State / UT level was held on 06.11.2015. She received a cash prize of Rs.20,000/- and selected for National level painting competition on 12.12.2015 organized by Ministry of Power (MoP)'s painting competition on Energy conservation 2015. She received a consolation cash prize of Rs.10,000 for National Level.
    13. List of selected students for Regional Level JNNSMEE - 2015 (S1) Download
    14. Sports National Achievers 2015 - 16 Shift I & II

    15. Sports Achievement Shift - I 2015 - 16 Download here
    16. Social Science Exhibition: Topic: Assam Political aspects contribution to Independence exhibit selected for National Level
      • Team Members
      • 1. L.V. Likkhitha - VIII - C
      • 2. Karuna Singh - VIII - C
      • 3. Kirushna Priya - VIII - C
      • 4. Janu - VIII - C
    17. Ujjwal Kiran Das of class X- A, won 2nd Prize in Quiz and selected for National level
    18. Cluster level Social Science Exhibition held on 21.08.2015 & 22.08.2015 at DGQA, 03 exhibits were selected, 1st Prize in Quiz, 2nd in Debate and 3rd in Dance
    19.    Wild Wisdom organized Vidyalaya level quiz competition Junior Level 39 students and Middle Level 11 studnets participated. Each level 02 students were selected and participate in the city level quiz competition at Chennai.

      JUNIOR LEVEL

      Sl. No

      Name of the Students

      Class

      1

      C.S.  Christina Mary

      IV A

      2

      Utsav Roy Chowdhury

      IV B

      MIDDLE LEVEL

      Sl. No

      Name of the Students

      Class

      1

      Bharat Menon

      VII C

      2

      Shradha Ahuja

      VIII B

       


      National Scholarship Test – 2015 conducted by TIME Institute Master. R. Sathyanarayanan, VIII – C, got Ist Rank and received`.3000 Cash.
       
      National Scholarship Test – 2015 conducted by TIME Institute Miss. M. Kalaivani, XI – A, got Merit Certificate and Gift.
       List of Prize winners of Poster Competition on "Cleanliness & Hygiene" conducted by Vector Control Research Centre, Puducherry on 2nd October 2014 in connection with the clean India Campaign (Swachh Bharat)

      Sl_No

      Name & class

      Class

      Prize

      Amount

      Senior Level

      1

       Hemachandran

      XII – B

      1st Prize

      `1000

      2

       R. Sriraj

      XII – B

      2nd Prize

      `750

      3

       Ashika

      XII – B

      3rd Prize

      `500

      Junior Level

      1

      S. Celina

      V – A

      1st Prize

      `1000

      2

      Joseph Benial

      VI  Shift - 2

      2nd Prize

      `750

      3

      G Santhosh

      IX - B

      3rd Prize

      `500

       

      Science Olympiad Foundation

      Mathematics Olympiad

      Science Olympiad

      Cyber Olympiad

      English Olympiad

      Science Olympiad Foundation

      Mathematics Olympiad

      Science Olympiad

      Cyber Olympiad

      English Olympiad

      No. of Students Participated

      167

      195

      81

      172

      Gold Medal

      11

      12

      9

      Result Awaited

      Silver Medal

      10

      8

      2

      Bronze Medal

      10

      9

      2

      No. of students Eligible for 2nd Level

      07

      12

      02

             Minambakkam Cluster Level Sports Competition for Primary Students - Report Download here

                Sports Achievement  Shift - 1 2014 - 15        

      Drawing Competition in Running Train - Conducted State Government of Puducherry
      Articles - The Hindu

      Winners of Essay Writing Competition -Gurutsav - 2014 held on 01.09.2014

      Yoga Winner

      NCC Camp - 01.06.2014 to 10.06.2014



      Toppers in AISSCE 2013 - 14

      Science Stream

      I Rank 481/500     I Rank 477/500    II Rank 476/500     II Rank 476/500     III Rank 473/500
      Commerce Stream

          I Rank 477/500     II Rank 466/500    III Rank 461/500    

      T.I.M.E. national scholarship test 2014



             SPORTS ACHIEVEMENT 2013-14

      CLUSTER TOURNAMENT

      SL.NO

      GAME

      GROUP

      RESULT

      1

      KHO-KHO

      UNDER 14 BOYS

      WINNER

      2

      KHO-KHO

      UNDER 19 BOYS

      WINNER

      3

      KHO-KHO

      UNDER 14GIRLS

      WINNER

      4

      KHO-KHO

      UNDER 19GIRLS

      WINNER

      5

      FOOT BALL

      UNDER 19 BOYS

      RUNNER

      6

      CHESS

      BOYS & GIRLS

      4 GOLD MEDALS

       

      REGIONAL TOURNAMENT

      1

      CHESS

      BOYS& GIRLS

      2 GOLD,2 SILVER

      2

      BADMINTON

      BOYS& GIRLS

      5 GOLD,2 SILVER

      3

      ATHLETICS

      BOYS& GIRLS

      1 GOLD,3 SILVER,

      1 BRONZE

      4

      TENNIS

      BOYS& GIRLS

      2 SILVER,

      2 BRONZE

      5

      TAEK WON DO

      BOYS

      5 GOLD,3SILVER,

      6

      JUDO

      BOYS

      7 GOLD,1SILVER,

      1 BRONZE

      7

      SWIMMING

      BOYS& GIRLS

      11 GOLD,1SILVER, 1 BRONZE

      8

      SKATING

      BOYS& GIRLS

      8 GOLD,13 SILVER,6 BRONZE

       

      KVS NATIONAL MEETNAL MEET

      SL.NO

      NAME OF THE PARTICIPANT

      CLASS

      GAME

      MEDAL

      CASH AWARD

      RS

      1

      R.MOHAN KUMAR

      IX C

      TAEKWONDO

      GOLD

      2500

       

      2

      S.E.ARTHIYA

      IX B

      TENNIS

      GOLD(TEAM)

      500

       

      3

      G.ANISHTA BENNY ROSE

      IX B

      SKATING

      SILVER

      2000

      4

      G. ABHILASHA PRIYADARSHINI

      X B

      SKATING

      2 BRONZE

      3000

       

      5

      YAKALA SHREYAS

      X A

      SWIMMING

      1 GOLD&

      4 SILVER

      7100

       

      6

      AAINA MURALIDHAR

      X A

      SWIMMING

      2 GOLD &

      1 SILVER

      7000

       

      7

      S. SOUPRAJA

      IX A

      CHESS

      SILVER

      2000

       

      8

      ANAND RAJ

      X A

      KHO-KHO

      PARTICIPATION

       

      9

      ANUPAMA

      X A

      BASKET BALL

      PARTICIPATION

       

      10

      ANANDHA LAKSHMI

      IXB

      BASKET BALL

      PARTICIPATION

       

      11

      RAGAVI

      IX C

      BASKET BALL

      PARTICIPATION

       

      12

      S.BADRINATH

      XI A

      CHESS

      PARTICIPATION

       

      13

      NARENDARAN.P

      X B

      CHESS

      PARTICIPATION

       

      14

      S.VIGNESH

      X B

      JUDO

      PARTICIPATION

       

      15

      N.SURIYA

      X A

      JUDO

      PARTICIPATION

       

      16

      I.THAMIZ SELVAN

      X A

      JUDO

      PARTICIPATION

       

      17

      AAKASH

      X A

      JUDO

      PARTICIPATION

       

      18

      R.NAVEEN KUMAR

      X A

      JUDO

      PARTICIPATION

       

      19

      THILAK

      IX C

      BADMINTON

      PARTICIPATION

       

      20

      PRAVEEN

      X A

      BADMINTON

      PARTICIPATION

       

      21

      AKSHAYA

      IX C

      BADMINTON

      PARTICIPATION

       

      22

      PRIYADARSHINI

      X A

      THROW BALL

      PARTICIPATION

       

                                               TOTAL CASH AWARD    RS.21,100

       SGFI COMPETITION        

      1.SOUPRAJA                                IX A                CHESS            PARTICIPATION

                                                                 

       

           

             

       


      TEACHER ACHIEVEMENTS

  •  HOME   |  ABOUT KVS   |  ACADEMIC   |  ADMINISTRATION   |  FINANCE   |  MISCELLANEOUS   |
    Copyright © 2011 Kendriya Vidyalaya No 1, Pondy, Jipmer Campus - All rights reserved Powered By: Computer Department